Management of School of Electrical Engineering

Degree programme committees

Degree Programme committees of the School of Electrical Engineering have multiple tasks.
Studies / Aalto University/ Photo: Unto Rautio

Tasks:

  • Put forward proposals to the Academic Affairs Committee regarding the syllabi of the degree programmes.
  • Decide on the instructors of the bachelor’s thesis seminars, as well as on the instructors and supervisors of master’s theses and grade the master’s theses.
  • Decide on the programme development, quality assurance, and feedback process and integration into the programme development work
  • Deal with and resolve matters defined in provisions contained in other Aalto University regulations.

NB! Starting from 1 January 2011, the dean approves the degrees obtained through the degree programmes.

Schedule for committee meetings (Into)

Degree programme committee for Bachelor's degree in Electrical Engineering

The Bachelor’s degree programme in Electrical Engineering is conducted and administrated in Finnish.

Degree Programme Committee for Computer, Communication and Information Sciences

The degree programme committee for CCIS is a joint committee between the School of Electrical Engineering and the School of Science.

Members, term 2021-2023

Chair: Professor Olav Tirkkonen

Presenting officials: Eeva Halonen (ELEC), Anu Kuusela (SCI), Paavo Nisula (SCI)

Secretary: planning officer Eeva Halonen, tel. 050 327 9199

Member Deputy member Term
Professor Olav Tirkkonen, Chair, ELEC Professor Riku Jäntti, ELEC (from 9/2022)  
Professor Petri Vuorimaa, Vice chair, SCI Professor Linh Truong, SCI  
Professor Johanna Viitanen, Aalto SCI Senior University Lecturer Fabian Fagerholm, SCI  
Senior University Lecturer Jorma Laaksonen, SCI Professor Tuomas Aura, SCI  
Professor Petteri Kaski, SCI Professor Mario Di Francesco, SCI  
Professor Antti Oulasvirta, ELEC Professor Perttu Hämäläinen, SCI  
Professor Tapio Lokki, ELEC Professor Mikko Kurimo, ELEC  
student Otto Laitinen, SCI student Katriina Kalliokoski, SCI 1.1.-31.12.2022
student Santeri Sipilä, SCI   1.1.-31.12.2022
Student Frans Welin, ELEC   1.1.-31.12.2022

 

Minutes

Minutes of meetings may be requested from the Secretary.

Degree Programme Committee for Automation and Electrical Engineering

Members, term of 2020-2022

Chair

  • Professor Mervi Paulasto-Kröckel, Chair
  • Professor Quan Zhou, Vice Chair

Presenting official and secretary

    Alli Palojärvi,  tel. 050 431 3768

MEMBERS FROM 1.4.2021    
Member Deputy member 2nd member
Mervi Paulasto-Kröckel, Professor, Chair Ilkka Laakso, Professor Vesa Vuorinen, Senior University Lecturer
Paulo Pinho, University Lecturer Arto Visala, Professor Valeriy Vyatkin, Professor
Edris Pouresmaeil, Professor John Millar, University Lecturer Marko Hinkkanen, Professor
Simo Särkkä, Professor Ivan Vujaklija, Professor Joni Pajarinen, Professor
Kai Zenger, Senior University Lecturer Seppo Sierla, University Lecturer Tomasz Kucner, Professor
Quan Zhou, Professor, Vice Chair Ville Kyrki, Professor Pekka Forsman, University Lecturer
Henri Toivola, student Arttu Pohja, student 1.1.-31.12.2022
     
Kiia Einola, student Arttu Pohja, student 1.1.-31.12.2021
Henri Toivola, student Emil Huttunen, student 1.1.-31.12.2021
Veeti Kahilainen, student Sakari Ropponen, student

1.1.-31.12.2021

 

MEMBERS UNTIL 31.3.2021

   
Member Deputy member 2nd member
Anouar Belahcen, Professor, Chair Arto Visala, Professor Valeriy Vyatkin, Professor
Mervi Paulasto-Kröckel, Professor Ilkka Laakso, Professor Simo Särkkä, Professor
Edris Pouresmaeil, Professor Paulo Pinho, University Lecturer Marko Hinkkanen, Professor
Kai Zenger, Senior University Lecturer Seppo Sierla, University Lecturer Themistoklis Charalambous, Professor
Quan Zhou, Professor, Vice Chair Ville Kyrki, Professor Pekka Forsman, University Lecturer
Kiia Einola, student Arttu Pohja, student 1.1.-31.12.2021
Henri Toivola, student Emil Huttunen, student 1.1.-31.12.2021
Veeti Kahilainen, student Sakari Ropponen, student 1.1.-31.12.2021
     
Arttu Pohja, Stud. Tech Henri Toivola, Stud. Tech 1.1.–31.12.2020
Helena Kaisanlahti, BSc Emma Riikonen, BSc 1.1.–31.12.2020
Veeti Kahilainen, Stud. Tech. - 1.1.–31.12.2020

 

Minutes

Minutes of meetings may be requested from the Secretary.

Degree Programme Committee for Electronics and Nanotechnology

Members 1.1.2020–31.12.2022

Chair:          

  • Professor Ville Viikari, Chair

Presenting official and secretary:

Jenni Tulensalo, 050-599 2438

Member Deputy member 2nd deputy Term
Ville Viikari, Professor,  Chair Jari Holopainen, University lecturer Juha Mallat, Senior university lecturer 1.1.2020–31.12.2022
Katsuyuki Haneda, Professor Clemens Icheln, University lecturer Konstantin Simovski, Professor 1.1.2020–31.12.2022
Anne Lähteenmäki, Professor Esa Kallio, Professor Jaan Praks, Professor 1.1.2020–31.12.2022
Jussi Ryynänen, Professor      Martin Anraud, Professor Kari Halonen, Professor 1.1.2020–31.12.2022
Caterina Soldano, Professor Hanne Ludvigsen, Senior university lecturer Hele Savin, Professor 1.1.2020–31.12.2022
Markku Sopanen, Professor Ilkka Tittonen, Professor Harri Lipsanen, Professor 1.1.2020–31.12.2022
Veeti Lahtinen, student     1.1.2022-31.12.2022
       
Tuomas Pajunpää, student Vladislav Khayrudinov, student - 1.1.2021-31.12.2021
Elias Hirvonen, student - - 1.1.2021-31.12.2021
Ville-Pekka Laakkonen. student - - 1.1.2021-31.12.2021
       
Ville-Pekka Laakkonen, student - - 1.1.–31.12.2020
Elias Hirvonen, student - - 1.1.–31.12.2020

 

Minutes

Minutes of meetings may be requested from the Secretary.

  • Published:
  • Updated:
Share
URL copied!