Aalto Living+

Living+ is Aalto University`s multi-disciplinary platform focusing on planning, design and testing of human centered living environments in all scales.

Living+ enables to draw from world class research to facilitate the planning, design and development of urban environments in all scales that enable better everyday living, including housing, working, mobility, digital and physical services, care and wellbeing, leisure, and social interaction.

Aalto_University_Competence_Areas_and_Living_web.jpg

The four competence areas in Aalto University and Living+ Platform


Aalto_Living_Research_themes_web.jpg

Key research themes of Living+ platform


Living+ is coordinated through each university`s professors and senior researchers who act as contact points to wider networks within their school. 

Contacts:

Project Manager
Dr. Tech. Mikko Särelä, School of Arts, Design and Architecture
+358 50 566 1232

Academic Director
Professor Pirjo Sanaksenaho, School of Arts, Design and Architecture

Academic Board 

Pirjo Sanaksenaho, chair (Hannu Huttunen)
Turkka Keinonen (Tuuli Mattelmäki)
Teemu Leinonen (Philip Dean)
Marko Terviö (Sammy Toyoki)
Monika Österberg (Mark Hughes)
Liisa Halonen (Valeriy Vyatkin)
Harri Koivusalo (Riku Vahala)
Aija Staffans, vice chair (Marketta Kyttä)
David McGoogin (Tapio Lokki)

Vicemembers in parenthesis

Professors at Living+ research areas in Aalto University


School of Arts, Design and Architecture

Dept. of Architecture
Juanjo Galan-Vivas, Landscape Architecture
Trevor Harris, Urban Design
Pekka Heikkinen, Wood Architecture
Hannu Huttunen, Housing Design
Toni Kotnik, Design of Structures
Kimmo Lapintie, Urban Planning
Aino Niskanen, History of Architecture
Pirjo Sanaksenaho, Building Design, SOTERA
Jyrki Sinkkilä, Landscape Architecture

Dept. of Art
Pia Lindman, Environmental Art
Petteri Nisunen, Contemporary Art
Anniina Suominen, Art Pedagogy

Dept. of Design
Jaana Beidler, Design/Colours and Materials
Sampsa Hyysalo, CoDesign
Mikko Jalas, Sustainable Design
Pentti Kareoja, Spatial Design
Turkka Keinonen, Design/Industrial Design
Tuuli Mattelmäki, Design/Product service systems
Ramia Mazé, New Frontiers of Design
Maarit Mäkelä, Design/Practice Led Design Research

Dept. of Film, TV and Scenography
Susanna Helke, Film Research
Liisa Ikonen, Design for the Performing Arts

Dept. of Media
Teemu Leinonen, New Media Design and Learning
Kari-Hans Kommonen, Director, ARKI research group


School of Business

Dept. of Management Studies
Minna Halme, Management
Mikko Koria, International Design Business Managemnet
Taija Turunen, Design Business Management

Dept. of Information and Service Economy
Virpi Tuunainen, Information System Science

Dept. of Accounting
Teemu Malmi, Accounting

Dept. of Information and Service Economy
Katri Kauppi, Logistics

Center for Knowledge and Innovation Research CKIR
Petra Turkama, Research Director


School of Chemical Technology

Dept. of Forest Products Technology
Mark Hughes, Wood Technology
Herbert Sixta, Chemical Pulping Tecnology
Monika Österberg, Bioproduct Chemistry


School of Electrical Engineering

Dept. of Communications and Networking
Jukka Manner, Networking Technology

Dept. of Electrical Engineering and Automation
Liisa Halonen, Illumination Engineering
Matti Lehtonen, Power Systems
Raimo Sepponen, Health Technology


School of Engineering

Dept. of Applied Mechanics
Pentti Kujala, Marine Technology
Arttu Polojärvi, Ice Mechanics, jäämekaniikka
Jani Romanoff, Marine Technology

Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Matti Kummu, Global Water Resouces
Tapio Luttinen, Transportation Engineering
Milos Mladenovic, Transportation Engineering
Terhi Pellinen, Highway Engineering
Mikael Rinne, Rock Mechanics
Wojciech Solowski, Geotechnical Engineering
Jaana Sorvari, Environmental Engineering
Riku Vahala, Water and Wastewater Engineering
Olli Varis, Water Resources Management

Dept. of Civil and Structural Engineering
Simo Hostikka, Fire Safety Engineering
Harri Koivusalo, Water Resources Engineering
Jouko Pakanen, Building Services Technology
Antti Peltokorpi, Operations Management in Construction
Jari Puttonen, Structural Engineering and Building Physics
Heidi Salonen, Indoor Environment Technology

Dept. of Real Estate, Planning and Geoinformatics
Ari Ekroos, Economic Law
Heidi Falkenbach, Real Estate Informatics
Henrik Haggrén, Photogrammetry
Hannu Hyyppä, Measuring and Modelling for the Built Environment
Jussi Leveinen, Geology
Seppo Junnila, Real Estate Business
Marketta Kyttä, Land Use Planning
Raine Mäntysalo, Strategic Urban Planning
Miina Rautiainen, Remote Sensing
Aija Staffans, Land Use Planning
Kauko Viitanen, Real Estate Economics and Valuation
Arvo Vitikainen, Land Managemant
 

School of Science

Dept. of Applied Physics
Esko I. Kauppinen, Physics

Dept. of Computer Science
Jukka K. Nurminen, Data Communications Software
Marko Nieminen, Usability and User Interfaces
Kimmo Kaski, Computational Science
Heikki Saikkonen, Software Systems

Dept. of Industrial Engineering and Management
Esa Saarinen, Applied Philosophy
Matti Vartiainen, Work and Organizational Psychology

Page content by: | Last updated: 09.01.2017.